BIOGRAPHY

Veneta Androva (born in Sofia) is a visual artist who obtained a degree in History of Art and Philosophy from Humboldt University Berlin and also graduated in Fine Arts from Weißensee Academy of Art Berlin. With her background in experimental documentary filmmaking and photography, in her recent work she is combining diverse media and sources such as archival and documentary material with paintings, all related through animation in simulated environments. She took part in numerous shows in Germany and Bulgaria, as well as Austria, Argentina, Brazil, Poland, Czech Republic and in Israel, where she did part of her study at the Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design in 2016-2017. Androva is also the recipient of several scholarships, such as Mart Stam Scholarship (2015), Artist Scholarship from Cusanuswerk (2016) and was nominated in 2020 for German Short Film Award. Her films have been selected to screen at numerous international film festivals, including: International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Germany; MONSTRA Lisbon Animated Film Festival, Portugal; FILE Electronic Language International Festival, Brazil; European Media Art Festival (EMAF), Germany; Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany.

She is currently based in Berlin. 

CV

Education

 

2018-2019 Master class (postgraduate program) with Prof. Else Gabriel at Weißensee Academy of Art Berlin

2016-2017 Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design Jerusalem, Israel with Miri Segal, Michal Helfman and Avi Mograbi

2012-2018 Fine Arts at  Weißensee Academy of Art Berlin (MFA/Diploma)

2009-2014 History of Art and Philosophy at Humboldt University in Berlin ( B.A.)

Scholarships/Awards

 

2020 Nominee for German Short Film Award With ‘From My Desert’

2020 Critics Award for ‘From My Desert’, 25FPS International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Croatia

2019 Gaudenz B. Ruf Award for Contemporary Art (FINALE), Bulgaria

2019 Nominee for BAZA Award for Contemporary Art, Bulgaria

2016-2019 Artist Scholarship from Cusanuswerk

2015-2016 Mart Stam Scholarship/ Deutschlandstipendium

Solo exhibitions

 

2018 The Good Fight is on the Gaming Floor, DISPLAY, Berlin

Selected group shows

 

2020 Everything is just fine (with us), Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA) Sofia, Bulgaria

2019 Startpoint Prize 2019, Prague, Czech Republic

2019 I ENGINEER, Leipziger Baumwollspinnerei, WERKSCHAU Halle 12, Leipzig, Germany

2019 Monitoring, 36th Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany

2019 FINALE/Gaudenz B. Ruf Award, Structura Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

2019 BAZA Award for Contemporary Art, Sofia City Art Gallery, Bulgaria

2019 Perfekte Zustände, X LANE, Berlin

2019 ArtStart 2019, Tomorrow never dies, Goethe-Institute & Credo Bonum Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

2018 DEFYING CURRENTS, The Shelf, Berlin

2018 Shock and Horror, Goethe-Institute Sofia, Bulgaria

שמשקרנית 2017 at “2000”, Jerusalem, Israel

2016 “In’ei raisan” in Japanese-German-Center, Berlin

2016 KUNSTHOCH46 – 25. Auswahlausstellung des Cusanuswerks, Burg Galerie, Halle

2016 DEMO:POLIS – Das Recht auf Öffentlichen Raum, Akademie der Künste, Berlin

2015 Kunst im Labor, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Berlin

2015 WEIßENSEE TRIENNALE, Ordnungsamt Berlin-Mitte

2015 Rien ne va plus, Süddeutscher Kunstverein, Ammerbuch Reusten                                                                                       

2014 CYBERALTAR – a networked performance on translocal identities, TRASLACION #3, Berlin/Buenos Aires

2014 WEIßENSEE TRIENNALE, Berlin-Warszawa-Express

Festivals/Screenings

 

2020 KFFK Short Film Festival Cologne, Nr. 14, Germany 

2020 25FPS International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Croatia

2020 LINOLEUM, Contemporary Animation and Media Art Festival, Ukraine

2020 BOOM, 48 Stunden Neukölln, Berlin, Germany

2019 Monitoring, 36th Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany

2019 62nd International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Germany

2019 FILE Electronic Language International Festival, Anima+, Sao Paolo, Brazil

2019 EMAF 32. European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück, Germany

2019 18. MONSTRA, Lisbon Animated Film Festival, Portugal

2018 61st International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Leipzig, Germany

2018 27. European Film Festival dokumentART films&future, Neubrandenburg, Germany

2015 Art Visuals & Poetry Filmfestival Vienna, Austria