BIOGRAPHY

Veneta Androva (born in Sofia) is a visual artist who graduated in Fine Arts from Weißensee Academy of Art Berlin and also obtained a degree in History of Art and Philosophy from Humboldt University Berlin. In her work she is combining diverse media and sources such as archival, documentary or computer generated material and paintings, all related through animation in simulated environments. She took part in numerous shows in Germany and Bulgaria, as well as Austria, Argentina, Brazil, Poland, Czech Republic and in Israel, where she did part of her study at the Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design in 2016-2017. Androva is also the recipient of several scholarships, such as Elsa-Neumann-Scholarschip (NaFöG, 2020), Artist Scholarship from Cusanuswerk, Mart Stam Scholarship and was nominated in 2020 with her work ‘From My Desert’ for the German Short Film Award. Her films have been selected to screen at numerous international film festivals, including: International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film; MONSTRA Lisbon Animated Film Festival; FILE Electronic Language International Festival; European Media Art Festival (EMAF); Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival.

She is currently based in Berlin. 

 

 

CV

Education

2018-2019 Master class (postgraduate programme) with Prof. Else Gabriel at Weißensee Academy of Art Berlin

2016-2017 Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design Jerusalem, Israel with Miri Segal, Michal Helfman and Avi Mograbi

2012-2018 Fine Arts at  Weißensee Academy of Art Berlin (MFA/Diploma)

2009-2014 History of Art and Philosophy at Humboldt University in Berlin ( B.A.)

Scholarships/Awards

2021

‘From My Desert’ part of the programme ‘Emerging Artists – Contemporary Experimental Films and Video Art from Germany’ Vol 5

2020

Elsa-Neumann-Scholarship by the Federal State Berlin (NaFöG)

Special Mention Allegro Prize 2020, International Competition for Visual Artists, Poland

Nominee for German Short Film Award With ‘From My Desert’

Critics’ Jury Award for ‘From My Desert’, 25FPS International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Croatia

2019 

Gaudenz B. Ruf Award for Contemporary Art (FINALE), Bulgaria

Nominee for BAZA Award for Contemporary Art, Bulgaria

2016-2019 Artist Scholarship from Cusanuswerk

2015-2016 Mart Stam Scholarship/ Deutschlandstipendium

Solo exhibitions

2018 The Good Fight is on the Gaming Floor, DISPLAY, Berlin (DE)

Selected group shows

2021

facing B, Galeria Espacio Minimo, curated by Stephan Koal, Madrid (ES)

2020 

Souveniers from the future, Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA) Sofia (BG)

Specualtive Playrooms, online exhibition on Mozilla Hubs, part of a residency program at Kara Agora online Art and Research Center

Everything is just fine (with us), Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA) Sofia (BG)

2019 

Startpoint Prize 2019, Prague (CZE)

I ENGINEER, Leipziger Baumwollspinnerei, WERKSCHAU Halle 12, Leipzig (DE)

Monitoring, 36th Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival (DE)

FINALE/Gaudenz B. Ruf Award, Structura Gallery, Sofia (BG)

BAZA Award for Contemporary Art, Sofia City Art Gallery (BG)

Perfekte Zustände, X LANE, Belin (DE)

ArtStart, Tomorrow never dies, Goethe-Institute & Credo Bonum Gallery, Sofia (BG)

2018 

DEFYING CURRENTS, The Shelf, Berlin (DE)

Shock and Horror, Goethe-Institute Sofia (BG)

2017

שמשקרנית at “2000”, Jerusalem, (IL)

2016 

“In’ei raisan” in Japanese-German-Center, Berlin (DE)

KUNSTHOCH46 – 25. Auswahlausstellung des Cusanuswerks, Burg Galerie, Halle (DE)

DEMO:POLIS – Das Recht auf Öffentlichen Raum, Akademie der Künste, Berlin (DE)

2015 

Kunst im Labor, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Berlin (DE)

WEIßENSEE TRIENNALE, Ordnungsamt Berlin-Mitte (DE)

Rien ne va plus, Süddeutscher Kunstverein, Ammerbuch Reusten (DE)                                                                                      

2014

CYBERALTAR – a networked performance on translocal identities, TRASLACION #3, Berlin/Buenos Aires (DE/AR)

WEIßENSEE TRIENNALE, Berlin-Warszawa-Express (DE/PL)

Festivals/Screenings

Upcoming: 

FILMFEST DRESDEN International Short Film Festival (DE)

FLATPACK Festival (UK)

Short Film Festival Hamburg (DE)

Short Waves Festival (PL)

2021

Go Short – International Short Film Festival, Nijmegen (NL)

Sofia International Film Festival (BG)

Hungry Eyes Festival, Gießen (DE)

Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Part of ‘Emerging Artists – Contemporary Experimental Films and Video Art from Germany’ Vol. 5 (DE)

2020 

Shooting Ghosts / Bulgarian Artist Films & Videos on Blinkvideo (DE)

KFFK Short Film Festival Cologne, Nr. 14 (DE)

63rd International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film (DE)

25FPS International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Zagreb (HR)

LINOLEUM, Contemporary Animation and Media Art Festival (UKR)

BOOM, 48 Stunden Neukölln, Berlin (DE)

2019 

Monitoring, 36th Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival (DE)

62nd International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film (DE)

FILE Electronic Language International Festival, Anima+, Sao Paolo (BR)

EMAF 32. European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück (DE)

18. MONSTRA, Lisbon Animated Film Festival, (PRT)

2018 

61st International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film, Leipzig (DE)

27. European Film Festival dokumentART films&future, Neubrandenburg (DE)